The Oitavos Hotel

Property class: 5 and above

Choose dates to view prices

At The Oitavos Hotel, you can look forward to a golf course, an airport shuttle, and a poolside bar. Adventurous travelers may like the Pilates, fitness classes, and racquetball/squash at this hotel. Treat yourself to a facial, a body scrub, or hydrotherapy at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Yoga classes are offered at the 24-hour gym; other things to do include hiking/biking. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a rooftop terrace and a garden.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Superior Loft (Double or Twin)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Golf view
  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Premium Loft (Double or Twin)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 688 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Family Loft, Connecting Rooms

  • Golf view
  • 1292 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Loft (Single)

  • Golf view
  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Premium Loft (Single)

  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Premium Loft (Corner)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Ocean view
  • 688 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Quinta da Marinha, a neighborhood in Cascais, The Oitavos Hotel is near a train station and by the ocean. Oitavos Fort and Paula Rego Historical House are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Cascais Municipal Market and Oeiras Parque. Traveling with kids? Consider Cascais Cultural Center and Museum of the Sea. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and water skiing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and horse riding. Visit our Cascais travel guide
Map
Rua De Oitavos - Quinta Da Marinha, -, Cascais, COS, 2750-374

What's nearby

  • A beach with umbrellas, a lifebuoy, and a historic building.
    Tamariz Beach
    16 min drive - 6.2 miles
  • A city square with a fountain, trees, and a building with 'SAO JOSE' signage.
    Avenida da Liberdade
    32 min drive - 22.9 miles
  • Oitavos Fort
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Oitavos Dunes Golf Course
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Quinta Da Marinha Golf Course
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile

Getting around

  • Estoril Station
    9 min drive
  • Cascais (CAT)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Monte Mar
    5 min walk
  • Palaphita D’Guia
    4 min drive
  • O Faroleiro
    4 min drive
  • McDonald's
    7 min drive
  • Restaurante Casa de Chá Oitavos
    8 min walk

About this property

The Oitavos Hotel

  • Luxury boutique hotel by the ocean
  • A golf course, an airport shuttle, and a poolside bar are just a few of the amenities provided at The Oitavos Hotel. Adventurous travelers may like the Pilates, fitness classes, and racquetball/squash at this hotel. Treat yourself to a facial, a body scrub, or hydrotherapy at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Yoga classes are offered at the 24-hour gym; other things to do include hiking/biking. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a rooftop terrace and a garden.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool and an indoor pool, along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking, plus valet parking (surcharge)
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and 3 indoor tennis courts
    • Extended parking, a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and an electric car charging station
  • Room features
  • All 142 individually furnished rooms feature comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, as well as thoughtful touches like air conditioning and bathrobes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and designer toiletries
    • 37-inch HDTVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies, childcare services, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Oitavos Hotel have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool and an outdoor pool.

Is The Oitavos Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, The Oitavos Hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 44 lbs per pet. There's a fee of EUR 35 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Oitavos Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Oitavos Hotel?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for EUR 50 (subject to availability).

Does The Oitavos Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of EUR 65.00 per vehicle applies.

Where is The Oitavos Hotel located?

This family-friendly Cascais hotel is located by the ocean, within a 15-minute walk of Oitavos Fort and Oitavos Dunes Golf Course. Quinta Da Marinha Golf Course and Boca do Inferno are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Oitavos Hotel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 122 out of 210 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 58 out of 210 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 22 out of 210 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 210 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 210 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff is fantastic. Nuno at club house, Anna and colleagues in the restaurant, Joao in concierge and Fahim in reception, not to forget isak who drives golf car for transfers to tennis club. All amazing! Brightened our day!
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hotel absolument génial
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Huge rooms, incredibly nice staff and amazing view. Room service could be more diverse and kid friendly but they were kind enough to allow us some alterations ;)
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing all around. Thank you Oitavos team !
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The property said it has three restaurants but only one was open. They offered a vegan option that was "Tuna tataki"... The reception/concierge staff were generally rude and unhelpful. If you want to order food to the hotel because they only have one restaurant, don't worry they will only charge you 30 euros to bring outside food into the hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr spezielle, schöne Zimmer. Riesig gross und hell.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tout est parfait seul bémol l insonorisation des chambres est mediocre,quel dommage car cet établissement est le paradis sur terre. Merci beaucoup.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Experiência incrível, hotel impecável!

Experiência incrível, hotel impecável!
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ótima

Ótima estadia como sempre. Parabéns The Oitavos
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Diese Unterkunft können wir nicht weiterempfehlen. Das Hotel lebt von Unternehmenstagungen. Als Privatreisender fühlt man sich eher geduldet, nicht gesehen und gehört. Kritik wird ignoriert. Das Frühstück entspricht nicht den Ansprüchen eines Luxushotels in Qualität be Quantität.
Stayed 11 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service

Bel hôtel mais service pas du tout au niveau

Bel hôtel mais service vraiment loin d’un 5 étoiles : service au restaurant catastrophique + lumières systématiquement laissées allumées par les femmes de chambre + problème accès spa + difficultés permanentes pour joindre la réception + personnel de manière générale peu attentif et responsable (management absent)
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Decent hotel in Cascais

The rooms here are really spacious and quite comfortable; the pillows on the bed were very soft. Overall the condition of the hotel is ok; it doesnt feel as quite the standard you would expect for the price. Pool area is nice, food was good. Bar doesnt stay open late.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Hotel With Great Staff

Great hotel. We had a premium loft room & it was beautiful. Very spacious. Love the open plan design. The staff were great especially Maria on reception and Thiago the concierge. They couldn't be more helpful. Good gym and plenty of pool loungers. Easy to get into the centre by Uber or taxi for 5euro. We rented bikes which were brought promptly to the hotel. Breakfast was very nice too.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good hotel, if you don’t go with kids. No facilities whatsoever for kids. It’s also overpriced and hotel was fairly empty with no real atmosphere
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bond lair hotel

Slick hotel, spacious rooms, attentive, friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Séjour fantastique

Emplacement idéal de l'hôtel, légèrement en retrait de la route mais proche de tout à condition d'avoir une voiture ou un vélo... Implenté au milieu d'un parcours de golf, magnifique vue sur la mer, très agréable piste cyclable qui longe la côte pour ballade à vélo ou sortie footing, belle piscine et salle de sport très correcte. Personnel très agréable et à l'écoute. Bon restaurant.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Strange decor, very sterile like a hospital. Overall it was OK. Everything upsells... 20 EU for an indoor pool. 15 EU for 2 HR bike rental, and the service was slow in the overpriced restaurant. The good, the room was huge, and the view was fantastic. The room was the best part. The outdoor pool was nice and chill too.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Awesome

Friendly staff and beautiful rooms
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2021
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely disappointing stay with unfriendly professionals, disgusting cleaning and horrible overall experience.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good

Cozy, the modern design was a bit cold. Facilities and restaurn aregood. Huge room with great airflow from the balcony.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très bel hôtel confortable mais impersonnel

Grand hôtel très confortable mais impersonnel. Très fonctionnel mais sans charme
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

QUALIDADE

Este hotel tem um serviço simpático, nível que se exige a um 5 estrelas.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
El Gym podría ser mejor
Stayed 3 nights in May 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr schöne Lage mit Blick aufs Meer- sehr große schöne Zimmer und ein außergewöhnlich tolles Frühstück
Stayed 2 nights in May 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service

pas loin d’être parfait..

Hotel super design mais dans la nature et un golf concept avec des espaces ouverts et de chambres de 60 m2 creant un sentiment de liberte. Le resto est tres bien et le breakfast bien mais pour un 5 étoiles on attend mieux! le spa est tres bien! Dommage que le service est mouen et oas tres accueillant! Le chauffage de la chambre n’a pa été réglée Car il n’y avait pas le technicien et on a passe un jour au froid! La tele aussi était attain chaque 30 mn sans solution! il n’a pas manque beaucoup pour avoir un we parfait
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019