Destin Beach Vacations

Book a Beach Hotel + Flight or Car together to unlock savings

Photo by Tommy Crow/Visit South Walton

Experience white sands and turquoise waters in beautiful Destin

Destin, Florida is renowned for its breathtaking beaches, stunning sunsets, and delectable seafood. This coastal gem offers a plethora of exciting excursions, including dolphin watching and exploring the bustling port. With miles of pristine shoreline, adventure-seekers can indulge in water sports or simply relax by the sea. For those craving retail therapy, Destin boasts a vibrant shopping scene. Golf enthusiasts can tee off at world-class courses, while foodies can savor mouthwatering cuisine at the city's diverse dining establishments. With its distinctive geographic landscapes and abundant attractions, Destin promises an unforgettable beach vacation experience.

Top Beach vacation packages in Destin

Price found within the past 48 hours. Click for updated prices.
The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

Crystal Beach
$951
per person
Dec 26 - Dec 29
found 4 hours ago
Roundtrip flight included
Dallas (DFW) to Fort Walton Beach (VPS)
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,001 reviews)
Beautiful property the only thing to be aware of is that it takes a while to get to the actual beach, but pools are very accessible and the lazy river was fun. Beware of the boutique as “all sales final“ yet no signs posted to that effect.

Reviewed on Oct 24, 2026

Don't see what you're looking for?
See all available trips from Columbus to Destin
View all trips

5* Beach vacations in Destin

Price found within the past 48 hours. Click for updated prices.
The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

Crystal Beach
$951
per person
Dec 26 - Dec 29
found 4 hours ago
Roundtrip flight included
Dallas (DFW) to Fort Walton Beach (VPS)
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,001 reviews)
Beautiful property the only thing to be aware of is that it takes a while to get to the actual beach, but pools are very accessible and the lazy river was fun. Beware of the boutique as “all sales final“ yet no signs posted to that effect.

Reviewed on Oct 24, 2026

Don't see what you're looking for?
See all available trips from Columbus to Destin
View all trips

3 Night Beach vacations in Destin

Price found within the past 48 hours. Click for updated prices.
The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

Crystal Beach
$951
per person
Dec 26 - Dec 29
found 4 hours ago
Roundtrip flight included
Dallas (DFW) to Fort Walton Beach (VPS)
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,001 reviews)
Beautiful property the only thing to be aware of is that it takes a while to get to the actual beach, but pools are very accessible and the lazy river was fun. Beware of the boutique as “all sales final“ yet no signs posted to that effect.

Reviewed on Oct 24, 2026

Don't see what you're looking for?
See all available trips from Columbus to Destin
View all trips

4 Night Beach vacations in Destin

Price found within the past 48 hours. Click for updated prices.
Inn on Destin Harbor, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Inn on Destin Harbor, an Ascend Collection Hotel

$601
per person
Dec 26 - Dec 30
found 2 hours ago
Roundtrip flight included
Houston (HOU) to Fort Walton Beach (VPS)
8.2/10 Very Good! (1,012 reviews)
The view and the staff are amazing the rooms need some love and care I would return

Reviewed on Oct 26, 2026

The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

The Henderson Beach Resort & Spa

Crystal Beach
$1,300
per person
Dec 26 - Dec 30
found 23 hours ago
Roundtrip non-stop flight included
Albany (ALB) to Fort Walton Beach (VPS)
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,001 reviews)
Beautiful property the only thing to be aware of is that it takes a while to get to the actual beach, but pools are very accessible and the lazy river was fun. Beware of the boutique as “all sales final“ yet no signs posted to that effect.

Reviewed on Oct 24, 2026

Holiday Inn Express Destin E - Commons Mall area by IHG

Holiday Inn Express Destin E - Commons Mall area by IHG

Crystal Beach
$899
per person
Dec 26 - Dec 30
found 23 hours ago
Roundtrip non-stop flight included
Albany (ALB) to Fort Walton Beach (VPS)
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,003 reviews)
1. Front desk staff was very rude and mostly unavailable 2. Breakfast was very bad 3. Water leakage from the bathroom in the adjacent room 4. Room badly maintained and there were not even a dustbin placed 5. Not worth the $150 dollars and the worst holiday inn stay ever PLEASE AVOID!!!!!!!!

Reviewed on Oct 24, 2026

Don't see what you're looking for?
See all available trips from Columbus to Destin
View all trips

Top reasons for your vacation to Destin

  • Breathtaking Beaches: Destin, Florida is renowned for its pristine shoreline, offering miles of beautiful sandy beaches to relax and enjoy water sports.
  • Stunning Sunsets: Experience mesmerizing sunsets over the crystal-clear waters of Destin, providing a picturesque backdrop for your beach vacation.
  • Delectable Seafood: Indulge in mouthwatering seafood at the city's diverse dining establishments, satisfying your cravings for fresh and delicious cuisine.
  • Exciting Excursions: Embark on thrilling dolphin watching adventures or explore the bustling port, immersing yourself in the coastal charm of Destin.
  • Vibrant Shopping Scene: Enjoy retail therapy at the vibrant shopping scene in Destin, offering a wide range of options for every shopaholic's delight.

Book a Package and Save Money on Your Destin Vacation

A travel package combines your flights and accommodations into one convenient booking. By bundling these together, you save time and can often find better deals. In Destin, Florida, booking a package for your beach vacation means you can easily arrange both your flights and car rental, ensuring a seamless and stress-free trip. Plus, with a range of options available, you can customize your package to suit your preferences and budget.

Booking a package in Destin for your beach vacation is the perfect idea. With its beautiful beaches, stunning sunsets, delicious seafood, exciting excursions, playful dolphins, bustling port, serene sea, fantastic shopping, world-class golf, and amazing dining options, Destin offers everything you need for an unforgettable vacation.

How to Save Money on a Vacation to Destin

  • Utilize public transportation options such as buses or trolleys to explore Destin and save on transportation costs.
  • Consider renting a bike to navigate the beach town, enjoying the scenic views while saving money on transportation.
  • Take advantage of Expedia's OneKey program to earn points on your bookings and redeem them for discounts or freebies.
  • Opt for free or low-cost activities like beachcombing, snorkeling, or hiking in nearby state parks to save on entertainment expenses.
  • Pack your own snacks and drinks for beach days to avoid spending extra money on food and beverages.
  • Book accommodations through Expedia's OneKey program for exclusive discounts and deals on hotels near the beach.
  • Check for discounted admission days or coupons for popular attractions like Gulfarium Marine Adventure Park or Big Kahuna's Water and Adventure Park.
  • Consider visiting Destin during the shoulder seasons (spring or fall) to find more affordable hotel rates and fewer crowds.
  • Look for package deals that bundle accommodations, flights, and activities to save money on your overall beach vacation package.
  • Take advantage of the free beach access points in Destin instead of paying for beachfront resorts.

Where to Stay in Destin

Destin, Florida offers a variety of exciting neighborhoods for beach vacationers. From the lively atmosphere of HarborWalk Village to the upscale shops and restaurants of Crystal Beach, there is something for everyone. Don't miss the picturesque beaches of Miramar Beach or the charming community of Sandestin.

  • Crystal Beach: This pristine beach in Destin offers a unique experience with its crystal clear waters and powdery white sand. The relaxed and laid-back atmosphere makes it the perfect spot for a beach vacation. Whether you want to swim, sunbathe, or indulge in water sports, Crystal Beach has it all.

Explore the best places to visit in Destin

Destin, Florida is an ideal destination for a beach vacation package vacation. With its beautiful beaches, stunning sunsets, and fresh seafood, it offers a perfect blend of relaxation and adventure. Enjoy exciting excursions, spot dolphins in the crystal-clear waters, and explore the charming port area. Indulge in some retail therapy with shopping options galore, or tee off at one of the many golf courses. End your day with a delicious dining experience, making your vacation in Destin truly unforgettable.

  • James Lee Park: This beach point of interest in Destin offers a unique experience for beach lovers. Enjoy the beautiful sandy beach, breathtaking sunsets, and the opportunity to go surfing. It is a family-friendly destination where you can relax and have fun with your loved ones. Indulge in delicious seafood at the nearby bars and restaurants, and explore the shops for some shopping therapy. Whether you want to soak up the sun or witness a stunning sunrise, James Lee Park is the perfect beach getaway.
  • James Lee Beach: Located in Destin, this beach point of interest is a must-visit for beach enthusiasts. With its pristine sandy shores and crystal-clear waters, James Lee Beach offers a unique beach experience. Relax under the sun, take a refreshing dip in the sea, or simply enjoy a leisurely stroll along the shore. The beach is known for its family-friendly atmosphere, making it an ideal destination for a fun-filled day with your loved ones. Soak in the beauty of the beach and create unforgettable memories at James Lee Beach.

Best months to visit Destin

Destin boasts a year-around average temperature of 68.6°F, peaking at 82.9°F in July, its warmest month, and dipping to an average low of 52.9°F in January, the coolest. Rainfall averages at 132.0mm annually, with July seeing the heaviest showers and May being the driest month.

MonthTemperature (Fahrenheit)Rainfall (mm)
January52.9129.0
February55.0134.4
March60.6154.4
April66.9108.2
May74.883.6
June80.8139.7
July82.9201.7
August82.4171.4
September79.3130.6
October70.996.8
November62.2117.1
December54.7116.8

Find your perfect Destin beach vacation

How do I book the best Destin beach vacation packages?

Life’s a beach when you dive into our brilliant Destin beach vacation deals. Chuck a check in the filter boxes to find ocean views, pools, and resorts just a short saunter from the sizzling sands.

How can I find cheap beach vacations in Destin?

A rental steps from the shore creates an amazingly affordable Destin beach vacation. Seaside sojourns during low season start from $601. Prices and availability are subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

How can I book the best family beach vacations in Destin?

With a flick of a finger, the family-friendly filter brings you the best breaks on offer for the whole brood. Look out for kids’ clubs, waterparks, and other incredible extras for a vacay the little ones will love.

How do I find a Destin beachfront vacation?

Check the beachfront filter and, bam, the best available oceanside resorts will appear before your eyes. Along with the incredible view, when you book a beachfront resort, you can get from the lapping waves to your patio lounger in a matter of moments.

Can I book a package including a Destin vacation beach house rental?

Hit up the vacation rental filter to book your dream beach house. Once you’ve selected the most alluring abode, add your flights and car rental for the perfect package deal.

Can I find Destin beach vacation deals?

Sort your search results by deals to delight in amazing Destin beach vacation offers. If you want more pizzazz for your pennies, travel outside the high season or stay a little further from the shoreline.

Can I book a Destin beach trip with free cancellation and/or flexible dates?

Just like the Destin tides, plans change. Filter by payment option to find trips with free cancellation. Buy now, pay later options are also available for full-on flexibility.

Why should I book my Destin beach vacation with Expedia?

Relax long before you see the shore with simple search, fantastic filters, and more great deals than there are grains of sand in Destin. (OK, maybe not that last part.)

Top Beach Destin Hotels

Destin Inn and Suites

Destin Inn and Suites

713 Harbor Blvd.( highway 98 east) Destin FL
  • 9 min walk from Destin Beaches
Stroll along the shore in Destin, as you'll be near the beach with a stay at this motel. Available amenities at Destin Inn and Suites include an outdoor ...
8/10 Very Good! (1,002 reviews)

Travelers like: close to beach, outdoor pool

Travelers say...
"We just needed a nights stay for a fishing trip, so this place was fine for this. There is not a front desk person, you check via kiosk with a person working remotely. My person was nice, my daughter’s not so much. The rooms were kind of dated but they were clean. The parking lot was sketch though. ..."

Reviewed on Oct 22, 2026

Destin Inn and Suites
Hampton Inn & Suites Destin

Hampton Inn & Suites Destin

1625 Scenic Highway 98 East Destin FL
  • 19 min walk from Destin Beaches
At this hotel, get ready to watch the sunset on the beach in Destin, as you'll be close to Destin Beaches. An outdoor pool and beach towels are just some of ...
Hampton Inn & Suites Destin
Home2 Suites By Hilton Destin

Home2 Suites By Hilton Destin

14060 Emerald Coast Pkwy Destin FL
  • 21 min walk from Destin Beaches
Walk along the waves in Destin, as you'll be near Destin Beaches when booking a getaway at this hotel. Amenities at Home2 Suites By Hilton Destin include an ...
9/10 Wonderful! (1,084 reviews)

Travelers like: close to beach, outdoor pool

Travelers say...
"Excellent"

Reviewed on Oct 25, 2026

Home2 Suites By Hilton Destin
See all 15,079 properties in Destin
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Things to do

Destin Dolphin Watching and Sunset Cruise

Destin Dolphin Watching and Sunset Cruise

$27
per adult
96% of travellers recommend
Destin Dolphin Watching and Sunset Cruise
SunVenture I and SunVenture II at Crab Island in Destin, FL

4 Hour Destin Harbor Crab Island Excursion

$79
per adult
100% of travellers recommend
4 Hour Destin Harbor Crab Island Excursion
Screaming Eagle Speedboat Thrill Ride in Destin

Screaming Eagle Speedboat Thrill Ride in Destin

$45
per adult
Screaming Eagle Speedboat Thrill Ride in Destin
See all activities in Destin

More vacations you might like

* Savings based on package bookings compared to the price of the same components booked separately. Savings not available on all packages.