Rosewood Hotel - Portland East

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Rosewood Hotel - Portland East provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Kitchen

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Queen Studio non Smoking ADA

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

King Studio, Non Smoking

  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Wilkes East, a neighborhood in Portland, is home to Rosewood Hotel - Portland East. Clackamas Town Center and Vancouver Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Oregon Zoo. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Moda Center or Veterans Memorial Coliseum. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Portland travel guide
Map
17777 NE Sacramento St, Portland, OR, 97230

What's nearby

  • A forested area with a stone structure, wooden benches, and a pathway leading to a central point.
    The Grotto
    6 min drive - 5.9 miles
  • Luuwit View Dog Park
    3 min drive - 2.9 miles
  • Argay Park
    4 min drive - 2.5 miles
  • Mt Hood Community College - Maywood Park Campus
    5 min drive - 5.0 miles
  • Glendoveer Golf Course
    6 min drive - 3.4 miles

Getting around

  • East 181st Avenue Station
    3 min drive
  • Oregon City Station
    24 min drive
  • Portland International Airport (PDX)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • 7-Eleven
    12 min walk
  • McDonald's
    6 min walk
  • Taco Bell
    7 min walk
  • Sushi Village
    12 min walk
  • Wendy's
    14 min walk

About this property

Rosewood Hotel - Portland East

  • Hotel located in Wilkes East
  • Rosewood Hotel - Portland East provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Free self parking
    • ATM/banking services, smoke-free premises, and coffee/tea in the lobby
    • An elevator, a vending machine, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 104 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews say good things about the clean rooms at the property.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, kitchens, and full-sized refrigerators/freezers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Rosewood Hotel - Portland East pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Rosewood Hotel - Portland East?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Rosewood Hotel - Portland East on Oct 25, 2026 start from $80, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Rosewood Hotel - Portland East?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 AM.

What time is check-out at Rosewood Hotel - Portland East?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Rosewood Hotel - Portland East located?

Located in Wilkes East, this hotel is 3 mi (4.8 km) from Glendoveer Golf Course and 3.1 mi (4.9 km) from Blue Lake Regional Park. Edgefield Winery and Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center are also within 6 mi (10 km). East 181st Avenue Station is 28 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Rosewood Hotel - Portland East Reviews

7.0

Good

6.8

Cleanliness

6.0

Amenities

7.4

Staff & service

6.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 278 out of 770 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 134 out of 770 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 143 out of 770 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 77 out of 770 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 138 out of 770 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
such a great place to stay room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Missing a shower curtain. Otherwise very comfortable stay thank you
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The pictures did not match the reality but it was clean enough and it was worth the money.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The sink and tub was not usable due to clogged drains. I arrived late at night so maintenance could not address. Bed was thankfully clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I appreciated the clean comfortable room, having full command of the AC and the option of a kitchenette in my room if needed. Coffee was available. Not the best area, but plenty of fast food, cheap food, and stores nearby if needed. Staff was friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel to stay in. The room was clean and the staff was friendly
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a few issues, but the staff was quick to resolve the problem by moving us to a different room.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
As described, there is a range, microwave and oven. The suite was clean and the staff were super friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was clean, staff were very friendly and it was so nice having a full sized fridge.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff was very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good place
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
All good thanks for the good service
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Friendly and helpful sttk
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property! Clean and quiet!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place I love it. Marina head staff is absolutely wonderful.
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Staff was helpful. Firstbroom they gave me was very smellybif smoke so i asked for a new room and they accommodated this well . This is a you get what you pay for kind of place. Good value for price
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like that rosewood was very accommodating and the rooms were very clean!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was very peaceful
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a great stay. Got a good night's sleep. Parking in a gated area made me feel safe about my vehicle
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice room
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
All the people that work there are very friendly and very helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, good location, nice staff and low price. The only thing that was missing is: utensils, napkins.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
It was a good place to stay vending machines take cards only and the water is not very hot when you want to take a shower other than that is pretty clean
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Staff was very friendly and accommodating. The room was acceptable! Parking was ok once you checked in and the lifted the gate. The area around that hotel had a lot of cars filled with trash and people who made us feel unsafe.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff were always so nice and helpful. The two that were the nicest and most helpful were Sergey and I didn't get his name but he worked a double on Thanksgiving so others could have it off I have a crazy work schedule so it was nice that laundry was open 24 hrs allowing me to wash late night or very early morning .
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025