Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Waseda University, Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka has plenty to offer. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Comfort Twin Room

  • 398 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Twin Sofa Bed and 2 Double Beds

Deluxe Twin Room

  • 603 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

Superior Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 538 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Twin Sofa Beds and 2 Double Beds

Moderate Twin Room

  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Family Twin Room

  • 581 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Twin Sofa Bed and 2 Double Beds

Deluxe Family Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 818 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 8
  • 4 Double Beds

Executive Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 603 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Twin Sofa Beds and 2 Queen Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Tokyo, Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka is in the city center. Tokyo Imperial Palace and Sensoji Temple are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Ueno Park and Tokyo Bay. Shinjuku Gyoen National Garden and Ueno Zoo are not to be missed. Visit our Tokyo travel guide
Map
30 Nakazato, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, Tokyo, 162-0804

What's nearby

  • A statue, a clock tower, and a building in a park.
    Waseda University
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • A traditional Japanese temple with a large torii gate, surrounded by trees and a clear sky.
    Yasukuni Shrine
    5 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Soseki Park
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Chinzan-so Garden
    12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Anahachiman-gu Shrine
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • Kagurazaka Station
    4 min walk
  • Iidabashi Station
    18 min walk
  • Haneda Airport (HND)
    52 min drive

Restaurants

  • リンガーハット
    1 min walk
  • 龍朋
    4 min walk
  • とろ〜り!豚汁めし 八百食堂
    2 min walk
  • 幸せのはし
    1 min walk
  • 神楽坂鮨長
    2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka

  • Hotel near Waseda University
  • Located close to Sunshine City Shopping Mall, Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • A front-desk safe, an elevator, and a vending machine
    • A 24-hour front desk and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually decorated, and include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and bidets
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Refrigerators, heating, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka on Nov 24, 2026 start from $129, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka located?

Located in Shinjuku, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Chinzan-so Garden and Waseda University. Tokyo Dome and Nippon Budokan are also within 2 mi (3 km). Kagurazaka Station is only a 4-minute walk and Edogawabashi Station is 7 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 63 out of 82 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 15 out of 82 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 82 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 82 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 82 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious room and friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the room was nice and spacious and the property was close to a family mart.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was easy! From check-in to a great room, to easy check-out. Great location - loved the quiet neighborhood.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room is clean and comfortable. It is fairly close to a subway station and i feel relaxed when staying here.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay and the staff was very friendly and helped us reserve a dinner one night. The location was perfect for shopping and dining. There was a great breakfast spot right around the corner we enjoyed. We were on the ground floor and the windows only opened partially so made for a pretty dark room which wasn’t our favorite, but the room was spacious.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed staying at the Hotel Vintage Tokyo Kagurazaka. The room was very spacious for four people, the staff was friendly and helpful, and the hotel has a simple yet modern vibe. I especially liked staying in the Kagurazaka area; it is a residential area with plenty of local restaurants and cafes to choose from.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice, clean and very big compared to all other places we stayed in japan
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay in a quiet neighbourhood of a Tokyo. The staff were super helpful, kind and welcoming. We spoke English and used translation services to communicate with staff. The room we were in was super clean and spacious. Many convenience stores around, not many restaurants close by. Would stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing hotel, great service. We arrived very late (2am) and they were very communicative about our check in. We stayed in the executive suite and our hotel room was spacious and perfect for a family of five. Bathroom was very roomy. Overall an excellent stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location and super big bathroom
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was super clean and staff were very nice and accommodating.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
As travelers from the US we were happily surprised with the room size. It was very spacious for my husband and myself plus our 2 teenage boys and all of our bags. We had more than enough room to spread out and relax after a long day of walking and exploring. The hotel itself was in a great location, sandwiched between 2 train/subway stations which were only a 6-8 minute walk and their famous 7-11 stores and offered a quieter side to the city which was much needed after so much time is spent in the busier areas. I recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Overall the property and room were clean and well taken care of. Well located near the train/bus, food, shopping, grocery, etc. The room fit our family of 5 well and everyone was comfortable. What would push this property over the top is adding a washer/dryer to the room with some basic kitchen tools/appliances. To be clear, the room is exactly as described online
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great place with plenty of room
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, big for Japan, lots of room. The staff was friendly and helpful. The air conditioning was impeccable! This is great spot for big groups or families. A bit outdated, but definitely affordable.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place was much larger than expected. The staff was very helpful and accommodating. High recommended for a large group
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was a very good size considering it is in Tokyo. The air conditioning worked great and everything was in great condition. The staff was very friendly and accommodating.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location good - quiet area. Short walk from metro. Very nice room for 5 people.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My family stayed here on our recent visit to Tokyo. The room was very spacious and we were very comfortable for our 4 night stay. We loved how easy it was to get things we needed at the local stores. We were a short taxi ride to get to all of the places we wanted to visit in Tokyo. The elevator is a little small with 3 adults and all of our luggage, but we made it work. The customer service was great, and we loved that we could request a later checkout (for a small fee) so we didn't have to carry our luggage around town waiting for our flight. We will definitely stay again when we visit again.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Huge room, (extremely rare in Tokyo). Clean. Good location.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was an amazing find for our family of 5. The space was amazing and so comfortable and the service went beyond and above our expectations. It was also such a great price in a city that's generally pricey for a larger family like ours. We will definitely be back again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room and it’s spacious.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room is clean and bigger than we expected. Staffs are kind. The price for the room is fair. We recommend to people who would consider to stay around this area.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was exactly as described. We stayed in a large family room and it was extremely comfortable, very spacious and clean and had good air-conditioning. Overall we had a very good experience. Staff was helpful. Staff arranged a luggage transport comoany to pick up our luggage and transfer them to our next hotel in Kyoto for a fee so we wouldn’t have to deal with it on the train. There are 2 laundry close by. We found location to be good because it was close to two train stations. There is a 7-11 close by which is nice. I would stay here again. Great experience
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Large rooms and large trash/ recycling. Ventilation in the bathroom could have been better but the staff were really lovely.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026