Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG. In addition to a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Standard Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Jetted Tub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(36 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 2 Queen Beds (Additional Living Area)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed (Additional Living Area)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible Bathtub (Mobility)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible Bathtub (Mobility)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Rockingham, Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG is in a shopping district and near a train station. Hamlet Passenger Depot and John Blue House and Heritage Center are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Browder Park and East Rockingham Park Development. Hamlet Depot & Museums and National Railroad Museum And Hall Of Fame are also worth visiting. Visit our Rockingham travel guide
Map
800 E Us Highway 74, Rockingham, NC, 28379

What's nearby

  • Browder Park
    3 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • East Rockingham Park Development
    4 min drive - 2.3 miles
  • First Health Richmond Memorial Hospital
    4 min drive - 2.5 miles
  • National Railroad Museum And Hall Of Fame
    5 min drive - 3.1 miles
  • Fallen Creek Park
    5 min drive - 3.1 miles

Getting around

  • Hamlet Depot
    5 min drive
  • Charlotte-Douglas Intl. Airport (CLT)
    101 min drive

Restaurants

  • Arby's
    3 min drive
  • Zaxby's Chicken Fingers & Buffalo Wings
    8 min walk
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Peking Wok Buffett & Grill
    12 min walk
  • Taco Bell
    3 min drive

About this property

Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG

  • Hotel in a shopping district
  • You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a business center.
  • Other perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and 1 meeting room
    • A vending machine, a nature reserve, and a banquet hall
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 73 rooms boast comforts such as pillow menus and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free infant beds and free extra beds
    • Pillowtop mattresses and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Mini fridges, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM–10 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG on Nov 15, 2026 start from $142, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG?

Check-in begins at 3 PM.

What time is check-out at Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG located?

Situated in a shopping district, this hotel is within 3 mi (5 km) of Browder Park, East Rockingham Park Development, and First Health Richmond Memorial Hospital. Fallen Creek Park and Hamlet Depot & Museums are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Rockingham by IHG Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 422 out of 668 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 134 out of 668 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 51 out of 668 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 31 out of 668 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 30 out of 668 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were the best and left an excellent/great impression.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff reflecting great teamwork.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and very spacious, staff was very friendly and available, breakfast was good and pool was clean and accessible.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
room was fine
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful experience at this hotel, and I especially want to recognize Miss V for her outstanding customer service. She is always so polite, helpful, and supportive, and she makes checking in quick and easy. She also takes the time to share helpful information about breakfast and everything the hotel has to offer. Honestly, if it wasn’t for Miss V, I probably would not have booked at this hotel. She is truly the reason I will continue to come back. Thank you, Miss V, for making every stay welcoming and stress-free!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The Breakfast was excellent and the Staff was extremely nice and courteous their customer service was out of this world....Kudos!!!!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and quiet. Staff was very nice and friendly. I added days to my booking which was seamless.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were in the area for the Tar Heel All-Stars States tournament. So needed somewhere to stay for 3 nights. The staff members were wonderful: very polite, nice and helpful. The facility was clean, but, I, myself killed many insects. Now for the breakfast, it was gross!! Zero flavor!!! (Potatoes and eggs) And the “hot” breakfast (turkey sausage, eggs and potatoes) was cold!! I have stayed at many Holiday Inn Express Hotels and they have been wonderful, which is why we chose to stay here. But would chose elsewhere if we’re in the area again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like the location never had any problems.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were great! Breakfast yummy and the room and entire facility was very clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The pool was not open yet but we were at the race track or my daughters home for the weekend. Fresh cinnamon rolls were delicious. The room was clean and employeees were friendly.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, helpful staff, great breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I enjoyed the property and the amenities. I would stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This Holiday Inn Express has staff that go above and beyond. They try to accommodate things like early check-in if possible. They are very pleasant, friendly and great at their jobs! 🇨🇦
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Our room was very clean. Breakfast was good. Was easy to find. Highway noise was a slight problem but otherwise a good choice.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was extremely clean and modern! Staff is beyond excellent! They made sure we had absolutely everything we needed. Asked if we needed water Everytime we came in and out. Always have us a friendly hello and checked if we needed anything. Breakfast was nice. A good variety of items. Our adult granddaughter loved the pancake baker! We did not use the pool. I was surprised however, that there was not a soft drink/juice machine in the vending area. I don't like water. Otherwise, couldn't ask for a better stay. Kudos to them.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The front desk staff was super helpful and accommodating at check-in.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, very comfortable beds
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room would definitely stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice stay

Nice hotel, staff was courteous and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Didn't get a chance to use the breakfast or the pool. The staff was great and the room was superb.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was accommodating, clean, safe, and quiet. The complimentary breakfast was excellent.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The checkin process was very good and the young lady at the front desk was very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Loved the jet tub in room !!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
excellent service. clean room and property. Great stay
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025